Security & Privacy

Bionda Castana Milano Ltd trading as Bionda Castana ("we", "our", "us") respect the privacy rights of its online visitors/customers ("you", "your", "yours") and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

The following information is provided by Bionda Castana to enable our online visitors/customers to be fully informed and reassured of our company privacy policies in line with all laws governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Great Britain. By visiting, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Security & Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Please note that this policy applies to Bionda Castana and/or its subsidiaries, but not to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link or engage in joint promotions. Bionda Castana is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organisations before submitting your details. Furthermore, from time to time Bionda Castana may engage with third party business partners to collect personal information on Bionda Castana's behalf in the form of joint promotion ventures. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by Bionda Castana to comply fully with the Bionda Castana's Privacy Policy as set forth herein.

All queries relating to any company policies should be sent to: Bionda Castana Milano Ltd, 75 Elizabeth Street, SW1W 9PJ, London, United Kingdom.


We collect information from you when you subscribe to our mailing list for either email subscription or postal promotions. The purpose of the subscription is to gather your details so that we can provide you with up to date information on our products and services which you have requested from us.

We operate an opt-in policy in terms of communicating via email or post. By subscribing to our mailing list, you are opting to receive communications by email. However, every time we contact you after this, you will have an opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailing list. At the point at which we collect your address details when you subscribe to our mailing list, you will be offered the opportunity to opt in to receive further communications by post.

Your personal data may be made available to our subsidiaries and affiliated companies worldwide and occasionally to other persons or companies who carry out operations in relation to our business, joint marketing operations and data cleansing. All such persons and companies are subject to confidentiality agreements, and protection of your personal data shall be ensured at all times in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. Your personal data will not be sold to any database companies.

Should you choose to have your name and personal data removed from our database all together, you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link on the email or sending an email to or by writing to us at: 

Bionda Castana Milano Ltd
10 Elsenham Street, SW18 5NS,
London, United Kingdom.


Bionda Castana requests personal information from you when you place an order, or register for a service offered by Bionda Castana, or a third party affiliate/partner. If an order is placed with us, we will request personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit card billing address(es) so that we can process, fraud check and deliver your order.

Details of your address and also the telephone number and email you have provided us will be shared with our courier partner ?? and ?? these details have been shared to assist in providing you with 1st class delivery service and will not be used by this third party for any other reasons.

We do not store your credit card information.

Your telephone number may be given to our courier partner for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order. You will not be contacted by telephone for any other reason than your order status and unless you have otherwise specifically requested.


A cookie is a piece of information that is stored by your computer's hard drive by your web browser which tracks your movements within websites. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but you are able to alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance, should you wish. Our site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases and to deliver content specific to your interests, to assist us in updating our service for our customers benefit. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website, including the ability to purchase items. The use of cookies is an industry standard but should you require any further information regarding the technical specifications, please email


Please go to the Contact Us section of the web site and send an email to If you wish to talk to a customer care representative please call +44 20 7730 6207 for UK and International customers.

By visiting, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Security & Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions.


Bionda Castana uses the industry standard encryption protocol known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to keep your order information secure.

Secure Shopping Guarantee has been established for every transaction made with If any unauthorised charges were to appear on your credit card as a result of shopping with, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.


Please note: this is our initial policy and what we see as the 1st stage of achieving UK privacy compliance for all visitors to our site (including Opt In / Opt Out). There is a degree of confusion currently around what is considered consent for cookies – and this is likely to be the case for a little while yet – so here at Bionda Castana we are not just addressing the legal compliance aspects, we also believe in open and transparent business operations.

Apart from the additional information provided by this update, the operation of the Bionda Castana website has not changed or been modified. The detail contained within this page is provided to ensure you are fully aware of the cookies we have in use, allowing you to make an informed choice about your continued acceptance of cookies.

We are currently examining all elements of our web operations and working on a 3-stage approach to meet the EU guidelines relating to protecting your privacy online — we want you to be 100% confident in using our site, and for you to be more than satisfied that your privacy is of the utmost importance to us.

The 1st stage is all about us providing you with the detail around the cookies we use. The 2nd stage is about internal change across our business – to educate staff as to the importance and understanding of online privacy, together with the updating of our internal policies and procedures. The 3rd stage is ensuing that all of our suppliers (internal and external) disclose the detail of any likely impact that their products and services could have on your privacy. There are a number of areas of our business under review and, where required, we may change our operating practices, technology, terms and conditions (mobile, email etc.).

Currently, across Bionda Castana for various reasons we make use of cookies technology to help manage the site and your visitor experience. These cookies may be used to collect analytics of 'non-personal' visitor activity outlines, manage user logins and personal preferences, provide relevant or timely information to you or offer focused promotions.

Cookies set across our site, set by our 3rd-party partners or us, can be in the form of session or persistent cookies, and may use different technologies, such as JavaScript or Flash. If you would like to 'opt-out' of the cookies from our site, this can be accomplished on a cookie-by-cookie basis subject to browser settings. You may limit site operation or functions if you limit cookies.

If you have any further questions, would like any further clarification around our use of cookies or wish to discuss how we are embracing online privacy, please email us at